sport

Ruffina favoured for main event

Trainer Dallas Todywalla’s ward Ruffina, who is in fine nick, should not find it difficult to win the Pune Bookmakers’Association Turf Club Trophy (Gr. 3), the chief event of Sunday’s (Aug. 5) races here. Rails will be announced one hour before the start of the first race.

RUBEN STAR PLATE DIV. II
(1,200m), Maiden, 3-y-o only, 2.00 p.m.: 1. Red Carnation (9) Dashrath 56, 2. Stormy Atlantic (7) Zervan 56, 3. Bernice (6) Trevor 54.5, 4. Bonafide (3) C.S. Jodha 54.5, 5. Fleur De Lys (8) Chinoy 54.5, 6. Highland Empress (5) S. Amit 54.5, 7. Joplin (1) Chouhan 54.5, 8. Primum Non Nocere (4) Neeraj 54.5 and 9. Red Fire (2) T.S. Jodha 54.5.

1. FLEUR DE LYS, 2. BONAFIDE, 3. PRIMUM NON NOCERE

MOOSA M HOOSEIN TROPHY DIV. II
(1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 2.30: 1. Eden Rock (2) Trevor 59, 2. Godsword (6) Dashrath 57.5, 3. Transform (10) Joseph 56.5, 4. Royal Mews (1) G. Amit 55.5, 5. Frosted (9) Peter 55, 6. Isinit (8) Ayyar 54.5, 7. Mighty Star (3) Kuldeep 54.5, 8. Grand Passage (11) Bhawani 54, 9. Lorraine (12) S.J. Sunil 53.5, 10. Sandra (4) C.S. Jodha 53, 11. Scion (7) Parmar 51.5 and 12. Royston Rock (5) Baria 49.5.

1. LORRAINE, 2. EDEN ROCK, 3. ROYAL MEWS

RUBEN STAR PLATE DIV. I
(1,200m), Maiden, 3-y-o only, 3.00: 1. Bitcoin (9) Dashrath 56, 2. Cavarozzi (5) Parmar 56, 3. Kilkarry Bridge (4) C.S. Jodha 56, 4. Scratchmyback (Late Sir Calmante) (6) Bhawani 56, 5. Western Front (3) Zervan 56, 6. Benevolence (1) S. Amit 54.5, 7. Highland Lass (8) Yash 54.5, 8. Myrcella (7) Chouhan 54.5 and 9. Santamarija Festa (2) Neeraj 54.5.

1. KILKARRY BRIDGE 2. MYRCELLA, 3. CAVAROZZI

MERINT DUBAI MILLION
(1,000m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 3.30 p.m.: Gallant Knight (5) A. Imran Khan 60, 2. Wise Child (8) Nazil 58, 3. Princess P (2) Trevor 57.5, 4. Malawi (7) Srinath 57, 5. Miss Moneypenny (4) C.S. Jodha 55, 6. Slam Dunk (3) Nadeem 53.5, 7. Loire (6) Dashrath 53 and 8. Enchanted (1) Zervan 49.

1. WISE CHILD, 2. MALAWI, 3. ENCHANTED

PUNE BOOKMAKERS’ ASSOCIATION TURF CLUB TROPHY (Gr. 3)
(1,400m), 4-y-o & over, 4.00: 1. Ruffina (5) Neeraj 59, 2. Your Royal Majesty (2) Srinath 57.5, 3. Dancing Phoenix (7) S.J. Sunil 54.5, 4. Holy Smoke (8) Trevor 54, 5. Congressional (6) T.S. Jodha 52.5, 6. New England (1) Zervan 52.5, 7. Timeless (4) C.S. Jodha 52.5 and 8. Abbey (3) Merchant 51.

1. RUFFINA, 2. YOUR ROYAL MAJESTY, 3. NEW ENGLAND

MOSS M HOOSEIN TROPHY DIV. I
(1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 4.30: 1. Flower Dust (3) Joseph 62, 2. Cracklin’ Rosie (12) Merchant 61, 3. Polyneices (2) Chouhan 61, 4. Orion’s Belt (1) T.S. Jodha 60.5, 5. La Magnifique (5) Neeraj 59.5, 6. Perpetual Winning (9) Nazil 59.5, 7. Tenerife (10) A. Imran Khan 59, 8. Make It Shine (6) Prasad 58.5, 9. Epiphany (4) Trevor 58, 10. Mount Olympus (8) Dashrath 58, 11. Blazing Steps (11) Tograllu 56, 12. Beyond Forces (7) Ayyar 55.5 and 13. Hopelicious (13) Yash 55.5.

1. PERPETUAL WINNING, 2. LA MAGNIFIQUE, 3. EPIPHANY

STRATEGIC MOVE PLATE
(1,800m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30, 5.00: 1. Flashing Honour (12) Bhawani 60, 2. Cray Cray (5) Parmar 58, 3. Master Of Studies (10) Neeraj 58, 4. Romantic Eyes (11) C.S. Jodha 57, 5. Whoopsidaisy (1) Merchant 56.5, 6. Grapevine (7) Nazil 56, 7. Pathan (3) Chouhan 56, 8. Allegria (8) T.S. Jodha 55, 9. Star Ace (4) Zervan 55, 10. Poetryinmotion (9) Chinoy 54.5, 11. Commandperformance (13) S.J. Sunil 54, 12. Dazzle N Daze (14) S. Amit 53, 13. Shivalik Skies (6) Prasad 52 and 14. Devoted (2) Altaf 49.

1. FLASHING HONOUR, 2. SHIVALIK SKIES, 3. PATHAN

Day’s Best:
RUFFINA

Double:
WISE CHILD — PERPETUAL WINNING

Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7.

Treble: 5, 6 & 7.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7.

Source: Read Full Article