sport

Liyana hogs the limelight

Four records were set on the opening day of the 66th State senior aquatic meet at the LNCPE Swimming pool, Kariyavattom, here on Saturday.

Liyana Fathima Umer of Ernakulam stole the limelight, setting two meet records. She rewrote Jomi George’s three-year-old record (28.31), clocking a flat 28s in the 50m freestyle event to become the fastest swimmer of the meet.

Liyana then set a new record in 100m butterfly stroke, clocking 1:08.05 and sinking Swathy Sundar’s mark (1:18.15) set last year.

Suneesh’s new record

S. Suneesh of Thiruvananthapuram erased his own record in men’s 100m breaststroke while R.J. Akshay set a new mark in 400m IM.

Host Thiruvananthapuram led the table with 218 points, followed by Ernakulam (166) and Kottayam (73).

The results: Men: 50m freestyle: 1. Abhijith (Ekm) (25.23), 2. M. Adithyan (Pkd), 3. U. Amirdesh (Pkd); 200m freestyle: 1. S. Unnikrishnan (Tvm) (2:04.97), 2. M. Arjun (Tvm), 3. K.K. Vignesh (Tvm); 1500m freestyle: 1. S. Unnikrishnan (Tvm) (17:24.86), 2. S. Akash (Tvm), 3. T.R. Krishnajith (Tvm); 100m breaststroke: 1. S. Suneesh (Tvm) (1:05.34 — NMR; OR: 1:07.42, S. Suneesh, Tvm, 2017), 2. P.J. Jagan Nathan (Ekm), 3. S. George (Tsr).

50m backstroke: 1. P.J. Jagan Nathan (Ekm) (29.03), 2. Aaron J. Thomas (Ekm), 3. A. Aneesh (Tvm); 200m backstroke: 1. S. Jagan Nathan (Ekm) (2:22.23), 2. Aaron J. Thomas (Ekm), 3. A. Vishnu (Tvm); 100m butterfly: 1. M. Arun (Tvm) (1:00.08), 2. M. Arjun (Pkd), 3. Abhijith (Ekm).

400m IM: 1. R.J. Akshay (Tvm) (5:01.19 — NMR; OR: 5:03.20, R. Rajesh, Tvm, 2016), 2. H.I. Sreekanth (Tvm), 3. S. Suneesh (Tvm) ; 4x200m freestyle relay: 1. Thiruvananthapuram (8:52.16), 2. Ernakulam, 3. Palakkad; 4x100m medley relay: 1. Thiruvananthapuram (4:18.28), 2. Ernakulam, 3. Palakkad; 4x50m mixed relay: 1. Ernakulam (1:52.21), 2. Thiruvananthapuram, 3. Thrissur.

Women: 50m freestyle: 1. Liyana Fathima Umer (Ekm) (28.00 — NMR; OR: 28.31, Jomi George, Ktm, 2014), 2. Jomi George (Ktm), 3. Keziah Catherin John (Tsr); 200m freestyle: 1. Keziah Catherin John (Tsr) (2;19.17), 2. Liyana Fathima Umer (Ekm), 3. Anjana Mohan (Ktm).

800m freestyle: 1. Arya G.Nair (Tvm) (10:30.60), 2. P.V. Neethu (Tvm), 3. S. Anju (Tvm); 100m breaststroke: 1. Aradhana Bekal (Knr) (1:25.04), 2. Anjana Mohan (Ktm), 3. Kulsan Salvana (Tvm); 50m backstroke: 1. Sanna Mathew (Ekm) (33.16), 2. Cedrena Elizabeth (Ekm), 3. J. Sreekutty (Tvm).

200m backstroke: 1. Sanaa Mathew (Ekm) (2:41.47), 2. Saniya Saji (Ktm), 3. P. Greeshma (Tvm); 100m butterfly: Liyana Fathima Umer (Ekm) (1:08.05 — NMR; OR: 1:18.15, Swathy Sundar, Tvm, 2017); 400m IM: 1. Shreya Mary Kamal (Ekm) (5:46.68), 2. Anjana Mohan (Ktm), 3. Midhula K. Jithesh (Ktm).

4x200m freestyle relay: 1. Thiruvananthapuram (10.02.14), 2. Kottayam, 3. Ernakulam; 4x100m medley relay: 1. Kottayam (5:11.07), 2. Ernakulam, 3. Thiruvananthapuram.

Source: Read Full Article