sport

It’s Otters vs Radio Club

Defending champion Otters Rockets and Radio Club Tigers convincingly won their semifinal encounters to set up a clash for the top honours in the Otters Club BSAM Mumbai Z3-Snooker League.

Abhimanyu Gandhi’s return to form and Rishabh’s Thakkar’s impressive steady play helped Otters Rockets win the first two frames which laid the foundation for its success.

Later, skipper Zenul Arsiwala and Nabil Lakdawala pocketed the third, 9-red doubles frame to complete a breeze past ARC Cheetahs 3-0 in the first semifinal.

In the other semifinal, Vimal Mariwal continued with his excellent potting abilities as he once again dished out match-winning efforts in both his frames, which was instrumental in Radio Club’s Tigers coasting to a 3-1 victory over Khar Gymkhana.

The results (semifinals): Otters Rockets beat ARC Cheetahs 3-0 (Abhimanyu Gandhi bt Akshay Vasani 80-68, Rishabh Thakkar bt Karan Anand 89-34, Zenul Arsiwala & Nabil Lakdawala bt Om Sawant & Tarun Kalra 66-47).

Radio Club Tigers beat KG C 3-1 (Saurabh Mehrotra bt Harmehr Mago 117-91, Vimal Mariwala bt Sumehr Mago 84-70, Merzi Screwvala & Badar Karimi lost to Sahil Kakkad & Karan Rao 47-63, Vimal bt Sumehr 94-83).

Panthers on a roll

Roaring Panthers notched up two wins on the opening day of the second MCF Premier Table Tennis League, hosted by Mandpeshwar Civic Federation at its sports complex. It beat both Omtex and Akira Dragons 4-3.

The results:

Premji’s bt Omtex 4-3 (Mahesh Shetye lost to Aryaman Patel 11-6, 11-5; Pratibha Sawant bt Bharat Sanghvi 11-9, 11-8; Vishesh Sarda bt Agastya Kalavar 11-9, 11-4; Jay Vaya & Ashish Desai lost to Sudhir Kidav & Kunal Dudhat 11-7, 9-11,6-11; Ashish & Ojas bt Kunal Patel & Mihir. 11-1, 11-6; Bindesh Chitalia lost to Sohan Nirke 11-3, 11-9; Jyot Vora bt Swami Talekar 11-7, 11-8).

Akira Dragons bt DS Warriors 4-3 (Ravi Jain lost to Rohan Patil 9-11, 5-11; Krishnakumar Kapadia lost to Raju Rajpal 7-11, 11-4, 6-11; Puneansh Kulkarni bt Rayan Pawar 11-5, 11-4; Nakul Denkar & Omkar Makena bt Harsh & Ashwin.11-7, 6-11, 11-1; Siddhi Kolekar & Amit Sirsikar lost to Anupriya Ratadiya & Ashok Sawant 8-11, 11-7, 9-11; Ameya Bhanushali bt Kunal Shah 11-9, 6-11, 11-3; Swayam Ibrampurkar bt Vikram Patel 11-6, 11-9).

Roaring Panthers bt Omtex 4-3 (Akshay Gogari bt Asif Kazi 11-5, 11-5; Pramod Limaye bt Bharat Sanghvi 11-7, 11-5; Tanish Sawant bt Agastya Kalavar 11-5, 11-4; Nilesh Gohil & Yagnik Panchal lost to Swami Talekar & Sudhir Kidav 8-11, 7-11; Chris Lunic & Manav Singhvi bt Kunal Dudhat & Jayom Shingte 11-5, 5-11, 11-8; Parth Rambhia lost to Sohan Nirke 10-11, 7-11; Mahes h Shetye lost to Aryaman Patel 8-11, 11-9, 7-11).

Roaring Panthers bt Akira Dragons 4-3: (Akshay Gogari bt Swayam Ibrampurkar 11-5, 11-7; Pramod Limaye bt Krishnakumar Kapadia 7-11, 11-9, 11-6; Tanish Sawant lost to Puneansh Kulkarni 6-11,7-11; Nilesh Gohil & Yagnik Panchal lost to Nakul Denkar & Omkar Makena 1-11, 12-10, 4-11; Chris Lunis & Mahesh Shetye lost to Siddhi Kolekar & Ravi Jain 9-11, 11-10, 10-11; Yagnik Panchal bt Isha Shah 11-6, 11-6; Parth Rambhia bt Ameya Bhanushali 11-9, 7-11, 11-9).

Siddique nets Somaiya’s winner

Somaiya SA defeated Golar India 1-0 in the MDFA League third division with Isteyaque Siddique netting the winner.

The results: Oranje FC 5 (Gynendra Singh, Omkar Shinde, Sheldon Sharma, Sairaj Parle, Thomas John) bt Madanpura SC-B 1 (M. Kaleem); Ummat E Milan 2 (Ansari Humdan, Ansari Furqan) bt Eleven Stars 1 (Shaikh Zaheer); Sara FA 6 (Sayed Abbas Rizvi 2, Gaurang Shinde 2, Soheb Hazari, Dyaneshwar Jangitwar) bt Shree Mavli Mandal 0. Somaiya SA 1 (Siddique Isteyaque) bt Golar India FA 0
.

RWITC felicitates Poonawalla

The Committee, Stewards and Board of Appeal of RWITC felicitated Mr. Cyrus S. Poonawalla on Sunday afternoon, for being conferred with an honorary science degree of ‘Doctor Of Humane Letters’ for his outstanding contribution to the field of vaccination by the University of Massachusetts – Boston. Mr. Poonawalla is the first Indian to receive the honour.

Source: Read Full Article