sport

Asian Games: India’s Schedule on October 6

Following is India’s schedule at the Asian Games in Hangzhou, on Friday, October 7.

1. Archery

  • Ankita, Bhajan & Simranjeet Vs Japan – Recurve Women’s team Quarter Final – 06:35 IST
  • Ankita, Bhajan& Simranjeet Vs TBD – Recurve Women’s team Semi Final (If Qualified) – 07:50 IST Onwards
  • Ankita, Bhajan & Simranjeet Vs TBD – Recurve Women’s team Bronze Medal (If Qualified) – 08:40 IST Onwards
  • Ankita, Bhajan & Simranjeet Vs TBD – Recurve Women’s team Gold Medal (If Qualified) – 09:05 IST Onwards
  • Atanu, Dhiraj & Tushar Vs Mongolia – Recurve Men’s team Quarter Final – 11:50 IST
  • Atanu, Dhiraj & Tushar Vs TBD – Recurve Men’s team Semi Final (If Qualified) – 12:40 IST
  • Atanu, Dhiraj & Tushar Vs TBD – Recurve Men’s team Bronze Medal (If Qualified) – 13:30 IST Onwards
  • Atanu, Dhiraj & Tushar Vs TBD – Recurve Men’s team Gold Medal (If Qualified) – 13:55 IST Onwards

2. Badminton

  • HS Prannoy  Vs L S Feng (CHN) – Men’s Singles Semi Final – 06:30 IST Onwards
  • Satwik/Chirag  Vs Aaron/Chia (MAS) – Men’s Doubles Semi Final – 06:30 IST Onwards

3. Bridge

  • Jaggy Shivdasani, Sandeep Thakral, Rajeshwar Tiwari, Sumit Mukherjee, Raju Tolani, Ajay Khare Vs Hong Kong- Men Team Final rounds 4 – 06:30 IST
  • Jaggy Shivdasani, Sandeep Thakral, Rajeshwar Tiwari, Sumit Mukherjee, Raju Tolani, Ajay Khare Vs Hong Kong- Men Team Final rounds 5 – 11:20 IST
  • Jaggy Shivdasani, Sandeep Thakral, Rajeshwar Tiwari, Sumit Mukherjee, Raju Tolani, Ajay Khare Vs Hong Kong- Men Team Final rounds 6 – 14:10 IST

4. Chess

  • Vidit Gujarathi, Gukesh D., Arjun Erigais, R. Praggnanandhaa – Men’s Team Round 8 – 12:30 IST
  • Koneru Humpy, Vantika Agrawal, Vaishali Rameshbabu, Savitha Sri Baskar – Women’s Team Round 8 – 12:30 IST 

5. Cricket

  • Men’s Team Vs Bangladesh – Men’s Cricket Semi Final – 06:30 IST 

6. Equestrian

  • Yash Nensee – Jumping Individual competition 1 – 06:30 IST
  • Yash Nensee – Jumping Individual Final competition 2 (If Qualified) – 12:30 IST

7. Hockey

  • Men’s Team Vs Japan – Men’s Hockey – final – 16:00 IST 

8. Ju-Jitsu

  • Anupama Swain Vs Jie (CHN) – W – 52kg Round of 16 – 06:30 IST Onwards
  • Rohini Kalam Vs Asma (UAE) – W – 52kg Round of 16 – 06:30 IST Onwards
  • Angitha Shyaju Vs Gaeun (KOR) – W – 57kg Round of 32 – 06:30 IST Onwards
  • Nikita Chaudhary Vs Udval (MGL) – W – 57kg Round of 32 – 06:30 IST Onwards
  • Anupama Swain Vs TBD – W – 52kg Qualification to Victory Ceremony – 12:30 IST Onwards
  • Rohini Kalam Vs TBD – W – 52kg Qualification to Victory Ceremony – 12:30 IST Onwards
  • Angitha Shyaju Vs TBD – W – 57kg Qualification to Victory Ceremony – 12:30 IST Onwards
  • Nikita Chaudhary Vs TBD – W – 57kg Qualification to Victory Ceremony – 12:30 IST Onwards 

9. Kayaking & Canoeing

  • Vishal Kewat – M C1 Semi-Final – 06:30 IST
  • Shikha Chouhan – W K1 Semi Final – 07:16 IST
  • Vishal Kewat – M C1 Final (If Qualified) – 11:30 IST
  • Shikha Chouhan – W K1 Final (If Qualified) – 12:01 IST

10. Kabaddi

  • Women’s Team Vs Nepal – Women’s Kabaddi Semi-Finals – 07:00 IST
  • Men’s Team Vs Pakistan – Men’s Kabaddi Semi-Finals – 12:30 IST

11. Roller Skating

  • Greeshma & Samhitha – W Artistic Single Free Skating Short Program Finals – 11:30 IST

11. Sepaktakraw

  • Arun, Niken Singh Khangembam, John Meitei Laishram, Henary Singh Wahengbam, Akash Yumnam Vs Myanmar – Men’s Regu Group Stage (Match 3) – 06:30 IST
  • Arun, Niken Singh Khangembam, John Meitei Laishram, Henary Singh Wahengbam, Akash Yumnam Vs TBD – Men’s Regu Semi Final (If Qualified) – 11:30 IST Onwards
  • Khushbu, Maipak Devi Ayekam, Leirentonbi Devi Elangbam, Priya Devi Elangbam, Chaoba Devi Oinam Vs Vietnam – Women’s Regu Semi Final (If Qualified) – 13:00 IST Onwards

12. Soft Tennis

  • Aadhya Vs M Lee (KOR) – Women’s Singles Preliminary Round – 07:30 IST
  • Raga Vs Mengchoung (CAM) – Women’s Singles Preliminary Round – 10:45 IST
  • Aadhya Vs S T Lo (TPE) – Women’s Singles Preliminary Round – 12:15 IST
  • Jay Vs M Alibasa (INA) – Men’s Singles Preliminary Round – 12:45 IST
  • Raga Vs TMH Nguyen (VIE) – Women’s Singles Preliminary Round – 13:00 IST
  • Aniket Vs A. Moralde (PHI) – Men’s Singles Preliminary Round – 13:45 IST
  • Jay Vs Y H Chen (TPE) – Men’s Singles Preliminary Round – 14:30 IST
  • Aniket Vs N Q Nguyen (VIE) – Men’s Singles Preliminary Round – 16:00 IST

13. Sport Climbing

  • Bharath Stephen Pereira Kamath & Aman Verma – M Individual Boulder Semi-final – 06:30 IST
  • Bharath Stephen Pereira Kamath & Aman Verma – M Individual Lead Semi Final – 10:50 IST
  • Bharath Stephen Pereira Kamath & Aman Verma – M Individual Boulder & Lead final (If Qualified) – 16:05 IST Onwards

14. Volleyball

  • Indian Team Vs Mongolia – Women’s Volleyball 9th to 12th Classification Match – 08:00 IST
  • Asian Games

15. Wrestling

  • Aman Vs S Kim (KOR) – M 57kg FS Round of 16 to Final (Subject to Qualification) – 07:30 IST Onwards
  • Sonam Vs S. Chand (NEP) – W 62 Kg WW Round of 16 to Final (Subject to Qualification) – 07:30 IST Onwards
  • Bajrang Vs R. Tubog (PHI) – M 65 Kg FS Round of 16 to Final (Subject to Qualification) – 07:30 IST Onwards
  • Kiran Vs TBD – W 76kg WW Quarter Final to Final (Subject to Qualification) – 07:30 IST Onwards
  • Radhika Vs TBD – W 68 kg WW Quarter Final to Final (Subject to Qualification) – 07:30 IST Onwards

Source: Read Full Article