india

Multifaceted well prepped for a repeat

Multifaceted, who maintains form, may score an encore in the Mr. M.A.M. Ramaswamy Memorial Trophy (1,200m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Thursday (Dec. 19). False rails (width about 7.5m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

1. KOKKAREBELLUR PLATE (1,200m), maiden 2-y-o only, (Terms), 2-45 p.m.: 1. Cavallini (8) Vaibhav 55, 2. Johnny Bravo (1) Trevor 55, 3. Max Mueller (9) I. Chisty 55, 4. Stormy Knight (6) Jagadeesh 55, 5. Welcome Surprise (4) Arshad 55, 6. Anne Boleyn (2) P.S. Chouhan 53.5, 7. Classic Charm (7) Darshan 53.5, 8. Eminence Grise (5) Leigh Roche 53.5 and 9. Ultimate Choice (3) Kiran Rai 53.5.

1. CAVALLINI, 2. EMINENCE GRISE, 3. ANNE BOLEYN

2. LINGANAMAKKI PLATE (1,400m), rated 00 to 20, 5-y-o & over, 3-15: 1. Winx (4) Darshan 60, 2. All By Myself (3) Chetan G 58.5, 3. Bazinga (2) K. Raghu 58, 4. Indian Brahmos (9) T.S. Jodha 58, 5. Good Word (12) S. Shareef 57, 6. Noble Splendor (1) A. Imran 57, 7. Purity (8) Ankit Yadav 55.5, 8. El Matador (7) A. Vishwanath 54.5, 9. South Bell (10) Arshad 54.5, 10. Proudwish (5) Irvan 53.5, 11. All Said And Done (11) Chandrashekar 53 and 12. High Tide (6) I. Chisty 51.5.

1. PROUDWISH, 2. HIGH TIDE, 3. SOUTH BELL

3. NILGIRIS PLATE (2,000m), rated 15 to 35, 3-45: 1. Star And Garter (6) S. John 60, 2. Mighty Red (1) Darshan 59.5, 3. Track Striker (5) Antony 57, 4. Chantelle (3) Trevor 56.5, 5. Aferpi (2) P.S. Chouhan 56 and 6. My Vision (4) T.S. Jodha 56.

1. STAR AND GARTER, 2. MIGHTY RED

4. MR. M.A.M. RAMASWAMY MEMORIAL TROPHY (1,200m), rated 75 & above, 4-15: 1. Into The Spotlight (6) S. John 60, 2. Silver Ikon (8) Kiran Rai 60, 3. Diamond Rays (4) P.S. Chouhan 59.5, 4. Saint Petersburg (2) Trevor 58, 5. Ultimate Warrior (5) S. Shareef 57.5, 6. Star Carnation (9) Darshan 57, 7. Merlot (7) Antony 55, 8. Air Command (1) Ankit Yadav 54.5 and 9. Multifaceted (3) I. Chisty 54.5.

1. MULTIFACETED, 2. INTO THE SPOTLIGHT, 3. SILVER IKON

5. SECRETARIAT TROPHY (1,400m), rated 30 to 50, 4-45: 1. Winning Heart (5) Md. Asif Khan 60, 2. Magic Stream (6) I. Chisty 58, 3. Ideological (4) Antony 56.5, 4. Yerwazan (3) Tauseef 56.5, 5. Cuban (1) Trevor 54.5, 6. Cuban Pete (7) Leigh Roche 54, 7. Mohican (2) Nazerul 54 and 8. Shivalik Kiss (8) Arshad 54.

1. CUBAN PETE, 2. SHIVALIK KISS, 3. MAGIC STREAM

6. LONGCHAMP PLATE (1,100m), rated 15 to 35, 4-y-o & over, 5-15: 1. Propine (1) S. John 60, 2. Aceros (7) J.H. Arul 58, 3. Florencia (9) Arvind Kumar 58, 4. Revan Star (4) R. Pradeep 58, 5. Songkran (11) Md. Asif Khan 58, 6. Mischief Flyer (10) I. Chisty 57, 7. Hidden Soldier (5) R. Anand 56.5, 8. Winning Force (6) S. Hussain 55.5, 9. Perfectgoldenera (8) M. Kumar 55, 10. Flicka (3) Darshan 54.5, 11. Premier Premises (2) Irvan 52.5 and 12. Zehnaseeb (12) Kiran Rai 51.5.

1. ACEROS, 2. PROPINE, 3. WINNING FORCE

Day’s best: MULTIFACETED

Double: STAR AND GARTER — CUBAN PETE

Jkt: 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6; Tr (i): 1, 2 and 3; (ii): 4, 5 and 6.

Source: Read Full Article