sport

RANJI SCORES, DAY THREE

Elite: Group A: At Vadodara: Baroda 290 and 161 for seven in 65 overs (Pinal Shah 71, Yusuf Pathan 28, Aditya Waghmode 26, Rush Kalaria four for 29) vs. Gujarat 302 in 102.1 overs (Rujul Bhatt 76, Samit Gohel 63, Manprit Juneja 47, Rush Kalaria 40, Priyank Panchal 31, Parthiv Patel 25, Atit Sheth three for 53, Lukman Meriwala three for 50, Bhargav Bhatt three for 75).

At Pune: Maharashtra 343 vs. Vidarbha 120 and 287 for three in 100 overs (Faiz Fazal 116, Wasim Jaffer 63, Ganesh Satish 37, Akshay Wadkar 31 batting, Sanjay Ramaswamy 29).

At Delhi: Mumbai 411 and 57 for two in 25 overs vs. Railways 307 in 104.2 overs (Arindam Ghosh 71, Avinash Yadav 48, Harsh Tyagi 39, Anureet Singh 38 n.o., Mahesh Rawat 30, Madhur Khatri 29, Tushar Deshpande six for 70).

At Rajkot: Saurashtra 475 vs. Chhattisgarh 315 for eight in 114 overs (Harpreet Singh 60, Sahil Gupta 53, Sumit Ruikar 44 batting, Rishabh Tiwari 40, Sanjeet Desai 36, Ashutosh Singh 26, Manoj Singh 25, Jaydev Unadkat seven for 66).

Group B: At Visakhapatnam: Punjab 414 vs. Andhra 328 for five in 116 overs (Ricky Bhui 151 batting, K.S. Bharat 76, B. Sumanth 54, Mayank Markande three for 96).

At Nadaun: Bengal 380 vs. Himachal Pradesh 302 for nine in 107 overs (Ankush Bains 86, Sumeet Verma 46, Ekant Sen 43, Pradipta Pramanik four for 54).

At Thiruvananthapuram: Kerala 495 for six decl. vs. Hyderabad 30 for one in 21 overs.

At Dindigul: Madhya Pradesh 393 vs. Tamil Nadu 0 for no loss in two overs.

Group C: At Ranchi: Jharkhand 344 & 44 for one in 14 overs (Ishan Kishan 31 batting) vs. Assam 298 in 105.2 overs (Gokul Sharma 92, Sibsankar Roy 70, Amit Sinha 51, Ashish Kumar five for 69).

At Bhubaneswar: Odisha 324 & 50 for one in 24 overs vs. Haryana 442 in 128.3 overs (Himanshu Rana 164, Chaitanya Bishnoi 75, Pramod Chandila 53, Harshal Patel 72, Ajit Chahal 27, Debabrata Pradhan three for 96).

At Jaipur: Rajasthan 379 and 219 for four decl. (Amitkumar Gautam 68, Tajinder Singh 49 n.o., Robin Bist 44) vs. Jammu & Kashmir 204 in 71.1 overs (Parvez Rasool 47, Shubham Khajuria 40, Paras Sharma 40, Mohammed Mudhasir 30, Rahul Chahar five for 59, Tanvir Ul-Haq three for 71) and 34 for no loss in 12 overs.

At Agartala: Tripura 360 and 110 for no loss in 40 overs (Udiyan Bose 64 batting, Bishal Ghosh 44 batting) vs. Services 238 in 85 overs (Navneet Singh 49, Anshul Gupta 62, Vikas Hathwala 51, Manisankar Murasingh seven for 53).

At Kanpur: Goa 152 and 123 for eight in 66 overs (Snehal Kauthankar 28, Sagun Kamat 27, Amogh Desai 26, Saurabh Kumar four for 31, Ankit Rajpoot three for 23) vs. Uttar Pradesh 564 for four decl in 161 overs (Akshdeep Nath 194, Mohammad Saif 126, Priyam Garg 117, Madhav Kaushik 92).

Plate group: At Kolkata: Sikkim 372 bt Manipur 79 and 266 in 80.2 overs (Yashpal Singh 132 n.o., Lakhan Rawat 70, Bipul Sharma four for 55, Ishwar Chaudhary three for 52). Points: Sikkim 7, Manipur 0.

At Shillong: Arunachal Pradesh 166 and 131 in 55.1 overs (Kshitiz Sharma 41, Kamsha Yangfo 40, Abhay Negi four for 39, Gurinder Singh four for 21) lost to Meghalaya 141 and 157 for three in 32 overs (Punit Bisht 66 n.o., Yogesh Nagar 55 n.o., Jason Lamare 29). Meghalaya 6, Arunachal Pradesh 0.

At Dimapur: Mizoram 106 and 91 in 41.4 overs (Taruwar Kohli 48 n.o., Abrar Kazi five for 13) lost to Nagaland 530 for eight decl. Nagaland 7, Mizoram 0.

Source: Read Full Article